CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Ms. Judy Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Rd #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of MSM, feed grade, (Methyl Sulfonyl Methane) from China

Dear Ms. Awana:

In your letter dated December 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Shandong Xinhua Pharmaceutical.

In your letter you requested a tariff classification for MSM, “feed grade” Methyl Sulfonyl Methane (CAS # 67-71-0), from China. The organic chemical product is also known as Dimethyl Sulfone, Methyl Sulfone, Methylsulfonylmethane, and Sulfonylbismethane. It is an organo-sulfur compound. Our research shows the chemical has use as a pharmaceutical intermediate, chemical solvent, and additive in nutritional supplements.

The applicable subheading for the Methyl Sulfonyl Methane (CAS #67-71-0) will be 2930.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other:…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division